Correction: Ultrafast dye regeneration in a core-shell NiO-dye-TiO2 mesoporous film (Physical Chemistry Chemical Physics (2018) 20 (36-40) DOI: 10.1039/C7CP07088H)

Lei Tian, Jens Föhlinger, Palas Baran Pati, Zhibin Zhang, Junzhong Lin, Wenxing Yang, Malin Johansson, Tomas Kubart, Junliang Sun, Gerrit Boschloo, Leif Hammarström, Haining Tian

Research output: Contribution to journalComment/debate

Abstract

There was an error in the value of the transition energy (E0-0) for the PB6 dye on the electrode, which should be 1.96 eV instead of 2.14 eV. E(PB6∗/PB6-) is therefore changed to 1.03 V vs. NHE accordingly. The following figure should be substituted for the incorrect Fig. 1: (Figure Presented). The following changes should be made accordingly on page 37, 6th paragraph: "The obtained energy alignment indicated that the hole (DG0 = Δ530 mV) and electron injection (DG0 = Δ430 mV) into the NiO valence band (VB) and the TiO2 conduction band (CB), respectively, from the excited PB6 (E0-0 = 1.96 eV) were thermodynamically favorable, as indicated in Fig. 1b and Table S1 (ESI)." Table S1 in the supporting information has been updated accordingly. These changes do not influence the method used and the conclusions reported in this work. Acknowledgements The author is grateful to Dr Bo Xu from Uppsala University for pointing out the above error. The Royal Society of Chemistry apologises for these errors and any consequent inconvenience to authors and readers.

Original languageEnglish
Number of pages1
JournalPhysical Chemistry Chemical Physics
Volume20
Issue number46
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - Jan 1 2018

Fingerprint

Physical chemistry
physical chemistry
regeneration
Coloring Agents
Physics
dyes
physics
Electron injection
readers
Valence bands
Conduction bands
conduction bands
alignment
chemistry
injection
valence
Electrodes
electrodes
energy
electrons

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Physics and Astronomy(all)
  • Physical and Theoretical Chemistry

Cite this

Correction : Ultrafast dye regeneration in a core-shell NiO-dye-TiO2 mesoporous film (Physical Chemistry Chemical Physics (2018) 20 (36-40) DOI: 10.1039/C7CP07088H). / Tian, Lei; Föhlinger, Jens; Pati, Palas Baran; Zhang, Zhibin; Lin, Junzhong; Yang, Wenxing; Johansson, Malin; Kubart, Tomas; Sun, Junliang; Boschloo, Gerrit; Hammarström, Leif; Tian, Haining.

In: Physical Chemistry Chemical Physics, Vol. 20, No. 46, 01.01.2018.

Research output: Contribution to journalComment/debate

Tian, Lei ; Föhlinger, Jens ; Pati, Palas Baran ; Zhang, Zhibin ; Lin, Junzhong ; Yang, Wenxing ; Johansson, Malin ; Kubart, Tomas ; Sun, Junliang ; Boschloo, Gerrit ; Hammarström, Leif ; Tian, Haining. / Correction : Ultrafast dye regeneration in a core-shell NiO-dye-TiO2 mesoporous film (Physical Chemistry Chemical Physics (2018) 20 (36-40) DOI: 10.1039/C7CP07088H). In: Physical Chemistry Chemical Physics. 2018 ; Vol. 20, No. 46.
@article{63171e1e349a4a0f840497f3ac6e8550,
title = "Correction: Ultrafast dye regeneration in a core-shell NiO-dye-TiO2 mesoporous film (Physical Chemistry Chemical Physics (2018) 20 (36-40) DOI: 10.1039/C7CP07088H)",
abstract = "There was an error in the value of the transition energy (E0-0) for the PB6 dye on the electrode, which should be 1.96 eV instead of 2.14 eV. E(PB6∗/PB6-) is therefore changed to 1.03 V vs. NHE accordingly. The following figure should be substituted for the incorrect Fig. 1: (Figure Presented). The following changes should be made accordingly on page 37, 6th paragraph: {"}The obtained energy alignment indicated that the hole (DG0 = Δ530 mV) and electron injection (DG0 = Δ430 mV) into the NiO valence band (VB) and the TiO2 conduction band (CB), respectively, from the excited PB6 (E0-0 = 1.96 eV) were thermodynamically favorable, as indicated in Fig. 1b and Table S1 (ESI).{"} Table S1 in the supporting information has been updated accordingly. These changes do not influence the method used and the conclusions reported in this work. Acknowledgements The author is grateful to Dr Bo Xu from Uppsala University for pointing out the above error. The Royal Society of Chemistry apologises for these errors and any consequent inconvenience to authors and readers.",
author = "Lei Tian and Jens F{\"o}hlinger and Pati, {Palas Baran} and Zhibin Zhang and Junzhong Lin and Wenxing Yang and Malin Johansson and Tomas Kubart and Junliang Sun and Gerrit Boschloo and Leif Hammarstr{\"o}m and Haining Tian",
year = "2018",
month = "1",
day = "1",
doi = "10.1039/c8cp91912g",
language = "English",
volume = "20",
journal = "Physical Chemistry Chemical Physics",
issn = "1463-9076",
publisher = "Royal Society of Chemistry",
number = "46",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Correction

T2 - Ultrafast dye regeneration in a core-shell NiO-dye-TiO2 mesoporous film (Physical Chemistry Chemical Physics (2018) 20 (36-40) DOI: 10.1039/C7CP07088H)

AU - Tian, Lei

AU - Föhlinger, Jens

AU - Pati, Palas Baran

AU - Zhang, Zhibin

AU - Lin, Junzhong

AU - Yang, Wenxing

AU - Johansson, Malin

AU - Kubart, Tomas

AU - Sun, Junliang

AU - Boschloo, Gerrit

AU - Hammarström, Leif

AU - Tian, Haining

PY - 2018/1/1

Y1 - 2018/1/1

N2 - There was an error in the value of the transition energy (E0-0) for the PB6 dye on the electrode, which should be 1.96 eV instead of 2.14 eV. E(PB6∗/PB6-) is therefore changed to 1.03 V vs. NHE accordingly. The following figure should be substituted for the incorrect Fig. 1: (Figure Presented). The following changes should be made accordingly on page 37, 6th paragraph: "The obtained energy alignment indicated that the hole (DG0 = Δ530 mV) and electron injection (DG0 = Δ430 mV) into the NiO valence band (VB) and the TiO2 conduction band (CB), respectively, from the excited PB6 (E0-0 = 1.96 eV) were thermodynamically favorable, as indicated in Fig. 1b and Table S1 (ESI)." Table S1 in the supporting information has been updated accordingly. These changes do not influence the method used and the conclusions reported in this work. Acknowledgements The author is grateful to Dr Bo Xu from Uppsala University for pointing out the above error. The Royal Society of Chemistry apologises for these errors and any consequent inconvenience to authors and readers.

AB - There was an error in the value of the transition energy (E0-0) for the PB6 dye on the electrode, which should be 1.96 eV instead of 2.14 eV. E(PB6∗/PB6-) is therefore changed to 1.03 V vs. NHE accordingly. The following figure should be substituted for the incorrect Fig. 1: (Figure Presented). The following changes should be made accordingly on page 37, 6th paragraph: "The obtained energy alignment indicated that the hole (DG0 = Δ530 mV) and electron injection (DG0 = Δ430 mV) into the NiO valence band (VB) and the TiO2 conduction band (CB), respectively, from the excited PB6 (E0-0 = 1.96 eV) were thermodynamically favorable, as indicated in Fig. 1b and Table S1 (ESI)." Table S1 in the supporting information has been updated accordingly. These changes do not influence the method used and the conclusions reported in this work. Acknowledgements The author is grateful to Dr Bo Xu from Uppsala University for pointing out the above error. The Royal Society of Chemistry apologises for these errors and any consequent inconvenience to authors and readers.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=85057284636&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=85057284636&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1039/c8cp91912g

DO - 10.1039/c8cp91912g

M3 - Comment/debate

C2 - 30431629

AN - SCOPUS:85057284636

VL - 20

JO - Physical Chemistry Chemical Physics

JF - Physical Chemistry Chemical Physics

SN - 1463-9076

IS - 46

ER -